Solved

Displaying to Listbox or CheckBoxList Coma Separated Values from single column database

Posted on 2009-06-29
5
2,524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi guys,

I'm designing an app to store our staff IT preferences and came up a formView with Listboxes and checkboxlist to store multiple values. The PropertyCheckBoxList that has 2 checkboxes (Windows and Linux) while IntereststListBox has many items (C#, VB.NET, Java, Perl, PHP, Python). I figured I would store the values in 2 columns only: one for Interests and one for  Property as comma separated values for ease of use after looping through each control selection. ie column Interests (VB.NET, Java)

On FormView Insert mode: It works fine - see code in the FormView insert click event below
On FormView Read mode: How do I retrieve these comma separated values to display them back in the Property CheckboxList and InterestListBox ?

Thanks in advance for your kind and helpful attention,
Best regards,

Jeewai

Protected Sub InsertButton_Click(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs)

        'Get reference to controls	

Dim PropertyCheckBoxList As CheckBoxList = CType(FormView1.FindControl("TabContainer1").FindControl("TabPanel2").FindControl("PropertyCheckBoxList"), CheckBoxList)

 Dim InterestsListListBox As ListBox = CType(FormView1.FindControl("TabContainer1").FindControl("TabPanel8").FindControl("InterestsListListBox"), ListBox)
 

 'Implement string method to list all selected values

 Dim sqlproperty As String = String.Empty

Dim sqlp As String = String.Empty

       For i As Integer = 0 To PropertyCheckBoxList.Items.Count - 1

            If PropertyCheckBoxList.Items(i).Selected = True Then

                sqlproperty += PropertyCheckBoxList.Items(i).Text & ", "

            End If

        Next

        sqlp = sqlproperty 

Dim sqlinterests As String = String.Empty

        Dim sqlint As String = String.Empty

        For i As Integer = 0 To InterestsListListBox.Items.Count - 1

            If InterestsListListBox.Items(i).Selected = True Then

                sqlinterests += InterestsListListBox.Items(i).Text & ","

            End If

        Next

        sqlint = sqlinterests
 

        'Set insert parameters in datasource

ObjectDataSource1.InsertParameters("Property").DefaultValue = sqlp

ObjectDataSource1.InsertParameters("InterestsList").DefaultValue = sqlint

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jeewai
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Solar_Flare earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
you can take your list of comma separated values, split them, and then loop through the checkboxlist items and tick them if appropriate.

string prefs = "Java, C#, Ruby";
 

foreach (ListItem i in CheckBoxList1.Items)

{

   foreach (string s in prefs.Split(','))

   {

      if(i.Value == s)

      {

         i.Selected = true;

         break;

      }

   }

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:CmdoProg2
CmdoProg2 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
After you spilt the values, use the findbyvalue method to set the listitiem.


 Public Sub FindPeference()

    Dim preferences As String = "VB.NET,Java,ASP.NET"

    Dim li As ListItem

    Dim preference() As String = preferences.Split(",")

    'Clear any previous setting

    CheckBoxList1.SelectedIndex = -1

    For Each pref As String In preference

      li = CheckBoxList1.Items.FindByValue(pref)

      If li Is Nothing = False Then li.Selected = True

    Next

  End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jeewai
Comment Utility
Thanks Solar_Flare and CmdProg2 for your input

Ok, findbyvalue seems direct, yet can you be more detailed and explain how do I open a connection to the database (code behind) and pass the stored values from my colum (ex Java, ASP.NET) to a string. Should the code be fired up in the page events so that the FormView read mode elements automatically get the specific selections ? I'm still kinda new with all these procedures and the most descriptive you are the quicker I will understand the business logic. :-)

Thanks in advance for your time
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeewai
Comment Utility
Please can you give me some additional information on how to implement the solutions that you proposed. Where exactly do you call the function FindPreference  (at page load ?) and how do I refer the string to the database. (I'm using objectdatasource from table data adapter see previous code) .
I 'm ok when dealing with insert and updates on object datasource but can't figure the steps for retrieving the values and ultimately dsiplay them in the formview. I'm sorry if my question sounds rather simple but I'm still fairly new to it all :-)
I'll be monitoring my request cosely today.

Thanks in advance,
Jeewai
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeewai
Comment Utility
Guys,

Here I 've attached the .aspx and .aspx.vb files to give you a clear idea of my situation. I've tried my best to make it as clear as possible to facilitate your assistance. Please should you need more information or a clarification, let me know.  Basically, all I need is te create connection and place the preference code bits in the right place. Please have a look.

Regards,
Jeewai
Code-1-FormView.doc
Code-2-Code-behind.doc
0