[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

XML-driven flash image loader (CS4 AS3.0)

Posted on 2009-06-29
7
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello, I have an issue with my xml-driven image gallery loader, please see the file attached.  The "Design" and "Animation" buttons work perfectly however, the Development button works only some of the time and seems to load the animation images instead occasionally.  Not only this but the "Music" button sometimes loads the animation images, and that doesn't even have an event listener!  I'm so confused, please help!
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 24743350
either upload yoru file as stated, change .fla extension to .txt or supply code you're using on the button that's causing the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:wheelsfalloffbandwagons
ID: 24743383
Hi, I did upload the file but it hasn't shown here for some reason... It's a ZIP file?  I've uploaded it here: http://www.abstractx.co.uk/flash.zip - Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ccarey earned 2000 total points
ID: 24744011
the reason the music button appears to be performing phantom actions is that the mouse is actually catching the edge of the development button. Looks like a whacky Adobe display bug to me. It's creating an invisible hot area to the right of the development button. If you open the button and change the display props of the element within from "movieclip" to "graphic" it becomes more evident.

see this screen grab:
http://imagebin.ca/view/XYNfo42.html

I messed around with it a little and what appears to fix it is re-registering the text movieclips in those buttons so they align top-left (instead of center registration).

see here (note registration point at top left of development button)
http://imagebin.ca/view/LuYXrGfd.html


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wheelsfalloffbandwagons
ID: 24744198
Ccarey, I thought I was going mad, thank you so much!!!  Now all I have to do is try to figure-out how to re-register without having to re-create the movieclip anew!  Many thanks once again!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wheelsfalloffbandwagons
ID: 31598027
I knew it wasn't something silly, thought I was going mad!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ccarey
ID: 24744378
No probs.
To re-register, open the movieclip, unlock all the layers
CTRL+A to select all
go to the info palette and zero the X and Y coords while everything is selected
0
 

Author Comment

by:wheelsfalloffbandwagons
ID: 24744599
Brilliant, many thanks once again! :D
0