Solved

Month Year concatenate

Posted on 2009-06-29
14
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,

My table contains only the  Year and the MONTH. I want to get a new column StartDate in Month\Year Format. I am using derived column trans in SSIS.

I am stuck with the condition that i need to specify.

Year      Month     New Column StartDate
----         ------         ------------
2004       1                  01\2004
2004       2                  02\2004
2004       3                  03\2004
0
Comment
Question by:Deepmath
14 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24738174
I knew how to do in t-sql:
RIGHT('0' + CAST(month as varchar(2)) + '\' + cast(year) as varchar(4)), 7)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24738179
Use T-SQL transformation in the middle to involve this query:

CAST(Year as char(4)) + RIGHT('00' + CAST(Month as varchar(2)), 2)

Above T-SQL Transformation should help you out.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24738287
Angel Eye's is correct - http:#24738174, just has a type-o that you can easily fix by removing the extra parenthesis behind year.  Please accept his, just wanted to help.
RIGHT('0' + CAST([month] as varchar(2)) + '\' + cast([year] as varchar(4)), 7)

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Deepmath
ID: 24738529
I just realised that i need the day too.....so the format i need is 01\01\2007 ,02\01\2008

by default the day is the First dy of the month..Thank you
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24738537
Just amend Angel Eye's solution with a static/literal '01\'.
RIGHT('0' + CAST([month] as varchar(2)) + '\01\' + cast([year] as varchar(4)), 7)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24738545
Sorry, you need to change the 7 at the end to 10.
RIGHT('0' + CAST([month] as varchar(2)) + '\01\' + cast([year] as varchar(4)), 10)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Deepmath
ID: 24739004
       

RIGHT('0' + CAST([month] as varchar(2)) + '\01\' + cast([year] as varchar(4)), 10).. I used this and i got the following errors

Error at Data Flow Task [Derived Column [16]]: Parsing the expression "         RIGHT('0' + CAST([month] as varchar(2)) + '\01\' + cast([year] as varchar(4)), 10)" failed. The single quotation mark at line number "1", character number "16", was not expected.

Error at Data Flow Task [Derived Column [16]]: Cannot parse the expression "         RIGHT('0' + CAST([month] as varchar(2)) + '\01\' + cast([year] as varchar(4)), 10)". The expression was not valid, or there is an out-of-memory error.

Error at Data Flow Task [Derived Column [16]]: The expression "         RIGHT('0' + CAST([month] as varchar(2)) + '\01\' + cast([year] as varchar(4)), 10)" on "output column "ReportDate" (145)" is not valid.



0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24739071
See if it is the \ needing to be escaped.
RIGHT('0' + CAST([month] as varchar(2)) + '\\01\\' + cast([year] as varchar(4)), 10)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24739081
Or try with forward slash:
RIGHT('0' + CAST([month] as varchar(2)) + '/01/' + cast([year] as varchar(4)), 10)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Deepmath
ID: 24739111
Nope, Still getting the same error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Deepmath
ID: 24739980
Both Year And Month are declared as Varchar.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24740119
If they are already varchar, then you can simplify to this:
RIGHT('0' + month, 2) + '/01/' + @year

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 500 total points
ID: 24740127
Sorry forgot to remove one of the @ symbols.
RIGHT('0' + month, 2) + '/01/' + year

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Deepmath
ID: 31598030
Solved!!
0