Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Script Permissions Logins on SL Server DB

Posted on 2009-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have to drop and recreate a DB. Is there a way to script all permissions of users on the DB and apply them soon after i recreate the DB.
0
Comment
Question by:suryajandhyala
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mohan_sekar earned 1000 total points
ID: 24738197
I use this tool, which is quite good
http://www.idera.com/Products/Free-Tools/SQL-permissions/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:PIERCGG
PIERCGG earned 500 total points
ID: 24738199
In SQL 2008 you can use the Generate Scripts option in the SSMS.  In the Script Wizard you can set the "SCRIPT OBJECT LEVEL PERMISSIONS" to true.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 500 total points
ID: 24738213
there is an options to script the user logins and object level permissions when you generate the script
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PIERCGG
ID: 24738271
This is in addition to my first post....

In case you are not familiar with the Generate Scripts capability....

Open SSMS.  Expand the databases folder.  Right click on a database and in the pop-up menu select TASKS.  In the next pop-up menu, select Generate Scripts.  In the first window that pops up, select the db and say NEXT.  In the second window that pops up you can select everything that you want scripted, including object permissions and logins.
0