[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

System info script

Posted on 2009-06-29
12
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Im writing a script to gather all types of info from all *nix type systems, (Linux, BSD, etc...) but i need help on just a couple things:
System Manufacturer, Type, Model, etc...
dmidecode wasnt working for me so i am looking for another way to do this.

0
Comment
Question by:linuxpig
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 450 total points
ID: 24738225
IBM AIX: prtconf
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 300 total points
ID: 24739059
SUN Solaris: prtconf
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Monis Monther
ID: 24739333
For linux

lshw
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxpig
ID: 24739403
I have linux covered, what about HP-UX? and does anyone know the equivelants for these OS's for Disk, CPU, Mem, Time zone, Domain, etc...
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 24739680
HPUX
memory - /etc/dmesg | grep -i phys
disk - /usr/sbin/diskinfo
hardware - /usr/sbin/xstm
NIS domain - /usr/bin/domainname (all systems, afaik))
timezone - echo $TZ (all systems, afaik)
swap - /usr/sbin/swapinfo (Solaris /usr/sbin/swapinfo -l)
 
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 450 total points
ID: 24739784
timezone name  - date +%Z  (all systems)
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxpig
ID: 24830656
Hey woll, the HP commands you gave arent working for some reason, Are there alternatives for things like system name, Domain name, Model, Processor, all mem info, etc...
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24831978
What do you mean by "not working" ?
Please post relevant errors etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:linuxpig
ID: 24832250
/etc/dmesg | grep -i phys doesnt return anything. Running dmesg by itself shows nothing called physical so this is why. So maybe another command will give this info?
/usr/sbin/diskinfo required either -b or -v and needs a filename as well.  bdf works better.
/usr/sbin/xstm returns:  Error: Can't open display:
Error: Couldn't find per display information
Im looking for commands that can work on any HP machine that gives as much system info as possible without being root to run them. Linux is easy but HP-UX is proving to be difficult for some reason
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24835760
HP ... without being root to run

This is exactly main problem with HP-UX.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:linuxpig
ID: 31598035
I didnt get a workable solution for the HP-UX part of my question.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24897400
For HP-UX many things are restricted to root.
0