Solved

Outlook 2003 Sync Issues

Posted on 2009-06-29
2
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Having consistent issue across the board with Sync Issues within MS Outlook 2003.  We run an Exchange 2007 server and recently migrated.  However, until today, this was not an issue.  I have attached a file showing what my sync log looks like and every other user is having this same exact issue.  Could sure use some help on this one.
sync-log.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:akdreaming
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FearNoMore earned 500 total points
ID: 24738344
0x8004010f means the OAB object could not be found
Go through the link below for troubleshooting this issue
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/04/19/437902.aspx
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saakar
ID: 24741460
Hi,

Check with

Exchange 2007
==============
1.  In the Exchange Management Console, expand Server Configuration, and then click Mailbox.  
2.  In the Database Management window, right-click Properties on the mailbox store.  
3.  Click the Client Settings tab, click Browse, and then click the appropriate offline address book.  
4.  Click OK two times.  

The Offline address list property values for the mailbox store are stored in the Active Directory msExchUseOAB attribute of the mailbox store object.

To update the Offline address list property, modify the Active Directory msExchUseOAB attribute by using the Active Directory Service Interfaces (ADSI) Edit. To do this, follow these steps:

1.  In ADSI Edit, locate the Offline Address Lists container under the Configuration container.  
2.  Right-click the newly created offline address list, and then click Properties.  
3.  Copy the distinguishedName attribute value.  
4.  Locate and then right-click the mailbox store object, and then click Properties.  
5.  Click the msExchUseOAB attribute, click Edit, paste the distinguishedName attribute value in the String Attribute Editor dialog box, and then click OK two times.  
6.  Restart the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service.  

- Dream
0