Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move Exchange 2007 Database to a SAN

Posted on 2009-06-29
2
Medium Priority
?
1,359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello

I need to move the Database to a SAN.

Here's what I have done so far:

- Created a mapped drive E: that points to a Folder on a Server that is connected to a SAN

When creating a new Database on Folder E:, it's not possible to mount the Database.

 It gives the following Error:

 Exchange is unable to mount the database that you specified. Specified Database: <DATABASE> Error Code: MapiExceptionJetErrorDatabaseInvalidPath: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-1217)

When I move or create a new Database on the local Drives C: or D:, the Database can be mounted without problems.

Now the big question for me is, when it is possible to mount a database on local drives, why doesn't it work using a mapped drive?

Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:readyyyy
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pearl_export_ben earned 1600 total points
ID: 24738335
The reason it doesnt work using a mapped drive is the database needs to be mounted on a drive which is always available.  after the user logs off, the E: (mapped) will be disconnected since its only a valid drive for while the user is logged on (its not a local drive)

The database mounting procedure checks to make sure the drive is local and disallows adding of drives where they arent local.

If one user logs off and another logs on, the E: may be mapped to somewhere else or may not even be mapped at all and that E: path is only valid when that specific user is logged on - and exchange won't create a database on something which isn't available 100% of the time.  

If you want 100% availability and use of a SAN - you will need to assign part of the san space to the local machine through I-SCSI/whatever medium you are using... basically it needs to be seen as a local drive.

Ben
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 24738483
What you are doing amounts to putting the Exchange Databases on a NAS, not a SAN.  To be on a SAN, the SAN drives must be on the Exchange Server, not an intermediary server.  There is support for 2003 on NAS devices, but it is generally not recommended.  The vendor has to provide software for the client Exchange Server that lets the exchange server see the storage as local (based on other posts online I've read).


Microsoft's support policy on Exchange 2003 and NAS devices.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839687/
0