Solved

Cheap or Free VTL Software for download

Posted on 2009-06-29
16
10,799 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi all,

I know that sounds seeems crazy but as small company we are looking for a Free or very Cheap VTL software that emulate Tape library from a client backup Software.

I have been looking everywhere on the internet and it's impossible to find a cheap or free VTL software. Unfortunately our budget is very low, I have seen a lot's of Company selling VTL Software and one of the cheapest is called www.windstarsoftware.com

WindStar has VTL software but they are asking for almost 2000 euros.

Any Idea, maby one of you knows more thean what I do.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:daveviolante
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
Comment Utility
Falconstor: http://www.falconstor.com/en/pages/?pn=VTL

But whether its cheap I couldn't say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveviolante
Comment Utility
Yes I also know Falconstor they are super Expensive. Somebody told me that there is a kind of VTL Software that is really cheap. They purchised the software while ago and they used for sometimes. They can't recall the name.

Falconstor is more than 3.000 Euros software.

Any other idea?

Regards
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
Comment Utility
Most backup applications can create backup-to-disk partitions that work almost like VTLs.
How much data do you have to back up?  An inexpensive D2D backup system might be a lot more effective than a software solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveviolante
Comment Utility
Ye we already have backup exec and we are backing up to disk (backup to disk folder)

We are using 1GBps connection and actually all our lan is at the same speed.

The issue is that backup to disk folder doesn't actually emulate the tape library and speed isn't great.

We are ready to use FC HBA we had this hardware on stock and never implemented.

So physically we have everything HBA Card we also have a SAN but we do not have the VTL implemented.

0
 

Author Comment

by:daveviolante
Comment Utility
I forgot we need to backup about  1,5 Terrabyte of Data
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
Comment Utility
Before you say that the disk target is the performance bottleneck, check the read speed of the source; it's often true that even "fast" servers -- because of fragmentation, small files, long file names, and deeply nested subdirectories -- only get 10MB/sec read speed.  In this case, putting in a faster target may not improve the speed, because the bottleneck is the source.  

Where a VTL or D2D appliance can help is in creating many more target devices, so that you can do a lot of backups at one time, and so your aggregate performance is better.  You can also use deduplication to store more weeks of backups on the device, although there is a bit of a performance tradeoff.

I'm not aware of any public-domain software-only VTL products.  If you're looking at a hardware solution, the HP D2D2504i is a simple iSCSI connect (no Fibre Channel needed) with 3TB usable space, and can create six backup target devices.  The 4004i is similarly 3TB usable, with expansion to 7.5TB.  Either of those is probably all you need.  Both can do direct offload to tape without going back over the network.   http://www.hp.com/go/d2d

Please note that I do work for HP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveviolante
Comment Utility

I am not looking for hardware solution.

Never mind we will see how we can solve this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:martino87r
Comment Utility
Try this one:

http://linuxvtl.googlepages.com/

Obviously it requires a linux machine (quite common in good environments)


PS. Very easy to setup :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveviolante
Comment Utility
Great on Linux Machine is even better :) You made my day happy

That's good
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:martino87r
Comment Utility
Very happy to find people interested in Linux, as now I'm working entirely in Linux-Unix environments and found no better OS for Administration.

As for your question, you can easy adapt the iSCSI initiator in the Kernel to emulate SAN disks and operate backups from everywhere with the iSCSI protocol.
For the VTL, this package is quite effective and robust, obviously it will allow you to fully establish a very complex SAN infrastructure with little efforts.

Martino
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveviolante
Comment Utility
Great I am since 6 months on Linux side especially since I work for a Company like Datadomain, we are de-duplication storage company.

I also run my small own company is more an hobby to be honest we sells some hardware staff. I need to understand how vtl works. Datadoamin has a great software the makes storage solutions as complete as possible

0
 

Author Comment

by:daveviolante
Comment Utility
I just want to ask you one more question than I can even give you the points

We have Linux environment, we have the Fedora 7, the backup software that we use is Backup Exec from Symantec. We need to install the backup software to the Linux machine as well.

Honestly I do not have any idea how VTL software works.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:martino87r
Comment Utility
Look, VTL software emulates tape drives and allocates the necessary resources on the host system.
You will se the Virtual Tapes as standard Tape Devices and once you write to them, the module automatically allocates the data in files (as you mount the drives with vtlcmd).

This means:
You can turn any attached disk into a VTL, and obviously if using a high end server turn it into a fully fledged VTL (just for the cost of the hardware).

The VTL kernel module is still under heavy development and it lacks on documentation, but is fair straight forward to enable it following the instructions on the webpage previously mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daveviolante
Comment Utility
So the backup software that is installed on the Windows machine will see the Linux machine tape library?

Backup exec support robotic library but can be installed only on windows, but we also have netbackup that can be installed on Linux.

Now... what I mean is the tapes library to be seen from the backup software application, the backup software need to be installed on the local machine That has the tape library, or can be installed on a remote backup server
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
martino87r earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Well, that is clearly different...
Now in Linux you can use the simple tar command to backup the files into the VT and define which tape you want. For Windows software, i really don't have a clue (as not using windows from many years for that purpose).
I Think to let windows see the linux VTL you need low level drivers (presume..), so really don't know...

I do everything from linux, and use the windows backup agent only to send the files to backup to a shared folder on the backup machine (linux) where the linux tar command do physically the backups.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daveviolante
Comment Utility
Many Thanks
0