Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Management Studio Question

Posted on 2009-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Experts,

Under the "Tables" folder of my Management Studio display, I'd like to be able to create subfolders.  I've tried the obvious, but don't see any way to do this.  Is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:NigelRocks
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 500 total points
ID: 24738396
You cannot create the folders
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 24738421
> I'd like to be able to create subfolders.
sorry, that feature is not available.

the closest is to create schemas, put your tables into schemas, and in the tables folder you can filter for a schema...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NigelRocks
ID: 24738544
Actually, I wanted to do it under "stored procedures", but I guess there's no difference.  
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Luttrell
Chris Luttrell earned 500 total points
ID: 24738627
yep, no difference
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 24738687
I confirm, no difference there neither.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NigelRocks
ID: 31598047
I think Microsoft dropped the ball on this one.
0