Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Allowing Certain Ports to Pass Through Squid

Posted on 2009-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have set up a squid proxy server. It seems to be working OK except for when people try to go to a site through a certain port (ex: www.greencastle.com:8383). I assume this is because they are not going through to the squid server on 3128? How can I tell squid to allow certain ports through?
0
Comment
Question by:dajwilso
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Monis Monther
ID: 24739308
HI there

Add an ACL , open the squid configuration file

#vim /etc/squid/squid.conf

look for acl safeports in the file, you will find a group of ports , just add a new similar line with the port you want, 8383 is for Windows IMAIL

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ABLComputers
ID: 24748694
A very good tool to use to manage your server is Webmin. This gives up a GUI interface for apps like squid and other Linux apps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dajwilso
ID: 24748975
I'll check into that webmin tool. I did add port 8383 in to the Safe_ports acl but it still gives me an error. Is it because the computer is trying to go to a site without going through proxy port? I worked around this for now by defining a group policy on my server that puts an exception in for websites with ports like that.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Monis Monther earned 2000 total points
ID: 24761419
Is it an internal site, I mean within your LAN , if so from your Browser settings check the box that says bypass for or NO proxy for and put the IP address of the server

Can you post the error please

0
 

Author Comment

by:dajwilso
ID: 24762302
It isn't, it's external. But if the browser settings are the best way to go (that is what I am doing now) then that is fine.
0