Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to recover .BAK files?

Posted on 2009-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm in deep yogurt here.  My MS SQL server was set to keep 2 weeks of backups and we just recently had a big problem that requires us to restore, but somehow the amount of time to keep those files got reset to 2 days!  

The only recourse that I think I have is to do file recovery but I can't find a good file recovery program that supports .BAK files.  Apparently all the file recovery programs need to be programmed with certain file types in order to properly work.  Can someone help me out with what to use for SQL .BAK backup files?
0
Comment
Question by:tphelps19
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24738660
you have to go 2 steps:
? file recovery of the .bak file (although I must admit that the risk that all your deleted .bak files have been at least partially overwritten is quite high on a database server)
? from the recovered .bak file, you restore the database with the BACKUP DATABASE yourdb FROM FILE='path with.bak' etc ...
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24738663
So, do you have a recent full backup?  If so, you can restore the backup file very easily:

restore database newdbname  --give it a new name
from disk = 'C:\bakup.bak'  --path to backup file
with
move 'logical data file' to 'c:\datafile.mdf',
move 'logical log file' to 'c:\logfile.ldf'

you can get the logical names using this:

restore filelistonly from disk = 'c:\bakup.bak'
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tphelps19
ID: 24739075
Angelll:

That's exactly what I'm trying to do but I'm trying to find a recovery software package that is good at recovering .BAK files (or any files for that matter, but just a good recovery program)

Thanks!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1500 total points
ID: 24741405
Try Recuva. If they haven't been overwritten you might be able to undelete the last ones.
http://www.recuva.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:tphelps19
ID: 31598055
I didn't recover my files, but this was the best tool out of all of them.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24758479
Thank you much.    
0