Solved

Saving Cognos pdf reports to a folder

Posted on 2009-06-29
8
2,883 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am trying to save a Cognos 8.4 report to a file but i do not see the option mentioned in the documentation 'Save to the File System'.
-- I have set the the Cognos Configuration setting for Content Manager 'Save output reports...' to True.
--I set a path for the CM.OUTPUTLOCATION on the server in Cognos Server Administration

I want save a pdf report to the same server where cognos 8 is installed...though I might want to move it later. Right now I am just trying to save a pdf file to a folder on the server...i will eventually want to rename and maybe move it which is where I would need a script but right now I can't seem to save it to a folder.

According to the documentation I would then expect to see an option in Cognos Connection to 'Save to the file system' but all I see is 'Save the report' and 'Save the report as report view'
What else do I need to do to enable the option for saving outside of cognos to a file system?

Below are my options under Delivery when scheduling a report. According to the documentation i have read there should be another option of 'Save to the file system' but it isn't showing for me:
Delivery:
Select at least one delivery method. For burst reports, the email recipients are determined by the burst specification.
Save:
Save the report
Save the report as a report view Edit the options...
Report View of MeterReader_Test

Print the report
Printer location:
Select a printer...

Send a link to the report by email Edit the options...
0 recipients __.____._

Is there any other step I need to include to enable the option to save the pdf file to a folder on the server?

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:michaeld1954
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
twlarsen earned 400 total points
ID: 24765419
Hey Mike,

Have you restarted your cognos servers to reflect the change?

How is your cognos environment setup?  How many application servers are you using.

Those are the instructions I followed, and am able to save to a file system.  I did have one hiccup that I'm trying to go back and see but with Cognos Insight down right now I can't see the notes attached to the SR.

Todd
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:RWrigley
RWrigley earned 100 total points
ID: 24790557
Are you logged into Cognos as an administrator?  Also, I vaguely remember that you have to set up the list of valid save locations, but I dont' remember how.
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaeld1954
ID: 24806777
Thanks,
yes...I am logged in as Administrator.  I set up the save location by setting  a path for the the parameter CM.OUTPUTLOCATION on the server in Cognos Server Administration...at least that is what the documentation told me to do. I just created a folder on the C drive and put the path in.

If there is something else it is looking for I can't figure it out.


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:twlarsen
twlarsen earned 400 total points
ID: 24825405
Hey Mike,

From Cognos Config, there should be an option to test the connection to the report output.  Was this successful?

Todd
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:michaeld1954
ID: 31598056
These were all valid comments.  It turns out that the reports were being saved after all.  I thought there was supposed to be another step but apparently it was working all the time.  I do have another issue now with the PDF file saving one time only.  I will address that as a separate issue.
0