[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

vista and xp uninstal virus protection software from my pc

Posted on 2009-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have installed a virus software on my laptop and and desktop which I need to completely uninstal as it is giving me blue screen. restore and  windows add/remove programs have not been able to remove this program. Both the computers have become extremely slow and they stall. I not in favor of formatting hard drive. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:RangaraoSudhakara
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
ID: 24738860
What AV software are you using? Norton, McAfee, etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RangaraoSudhakara
ID: 24738929
The antivirus from CA associates which is a package spyware and anti virus.
I think there are some compatibility issues. I dont want to argue with them. I just
want to get rid of this and move with some thing else like norton or Mcfee and which
would you suggest.?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 24739467
I' d go with either AVG or Avast.  Fairly light on system resources.

Uninstall instructions for CA products are here http://cainternetsecurity.net/Support/default.aspx?tabid=83
0