Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does this file download as an .MPEG instead of .MP4 in IE?

Posted on 2009-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
If you go to this page:

http://www.amazingfacts.org/Television/AmazingFactsPresents/tabid/77/Default.aspx

and right click on any of the download links and try to download a file in IE it will download with a .mpeg extension which isn't playing in quicktime.  If you try to download the same exact file using firefox it downloads it correctly as a .MP4

Any explanation on why this would be happening and how to fix it?  Is it just a setting on the users browser?
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samierana
ID: 24738904
It seems that their server is changing it while you click "Save target as". If you want to download it as .MP4 right click and select "Copy Location" and then use this copied URL to download it using any Download Manager.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 24738981
afacts--IE changes the file extension to reflect what it regards as the correct extension.
http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/aspnet/30417833/ie7-renaming-download-fil.aspx
A possible workaround
http://googlesystem.blogspot.com/2008/04/download-youtube-videos-as-mp4-files.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 31598058
This was right on the money ... thanks!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24748911
afacts--You are most welcome!!  Glad I could help.
0