Solved

windows xp boot error 0x00000050

Posted on 2009-06-29
28
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a machine with a sata drive that has stopped booting. gets to the windows xp professional splash screen then crashes with error 0x00000050 page fault in non paged area.

I have run memtest which comes up clean and reset bios to fail safe settings to be sure there wasn't anything overclocking memory to cause this.

I have run chkdsk but it came up clean through an ubcd.

repair install crashes with the same error.

Any thoughts? I will be pulling the video card  next to see what that does...
0
Comment
Question by:Jamesey1
  • 13
  • 8
  • 7
28 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesey1
ID: 24738812
swapped agp video cards then tried a pci card. same issue. swapped ram sticks, same issue...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24738903
First of all scan for viruses and change the antivirus to different one. This can be done temporarily to check if the problem reoccurs. (http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B903251&x=14&y=12)
Then, try to replace the memory modules for new ones (temporarily if you have such possibilities)
Open the case and clean the MB with vacuum cleaner. Inspect the MB details, is there anything abnormal?
Then try to recall if you did install anything since that the problem started. It could be caused by faulty service too.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24738912
Any chance of posting a minidump?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24738917
I would still change the mem modules (not swap but replace them).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesey1
ID: 24738960
I have swapped the ram, temporarily.

I have now slaved the drive to another comp and am scanning with avg 8.5...

If someone could tell me how to go about posting a mini dump I'm sure I could make that happen.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24739029
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24739096
Look for one in C:|windows\minidump\nameoffile.dmp

rename it with a .txt extension and use the "attach file" button to attach it to your post.

Also, since you now have it slaved, take a look at the boot.ini file in the root folder. It is a hidden file.

Load it into Notepad and try to post that also. While in Notepad, add the following switch at the end of the line.  /sos

Yours probably looks like this:
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect

Change it to this:
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect /sos

Now when you try to boot the drive, it will show you all the drivers and devices as they are being loaded and will halt on the last successful load. A program like Loadoreder will give you the load order of every device/driver. Comparing the loadorder list against the last driver/device loaded will tell you which is the next to load, and is usually the culprit. I am not sure if loadoreder can be run on a slaved drive though.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24739115
errr... loadoreder should of course read Loadorder
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesey1
ID: 24739161
I pulled off the minidump file and renamed it with a .txt but on open it is all corrupted. Entirely possible that I hit the kill switch before the dump was done. I'll look to get a good dump after the virus scan.

Looking into boot.ini
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesey1
ID: 24739197
seems i'd have to be in windows to run loadorder. i can't get in any way I try, (safe or normal).

would it help if posted the last item I see loading on bootup. I know things can get out of order but perhaps we can compare that against 'normal'.???
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesey1
ID: 24739219
For background history... Friend was trying to uninstall norton and that didn't work. Norton then pointed him into the registry and now... I'll be sure to issue a beat down later but I thought that info might help.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24739224
Sometimes the BSOD contains good info. Try to catch entire error message. What file did it cause etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesey1
ID: 24739237
Yeah, all it gives me is 'paged file in non paged area'. I would have loved an error will a .dll attached.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24739267
Then that is Norton the cause of the problem. You need to clean it from the registry or at least try the repair installation of Norton.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24739273
Can you give exact Norton version and name?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesey1
ID: 24739288
If I could get into windows again... Once I get in I was planning to use the norton uninstall tool
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesey1
ID: 24739301
I thought my attack plan would be to do a repair install of windows to 'fix' whatever key was mistakenly touched then run the norton tool but so far everything I do crashes with the same vague error
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24739387
ok... your best bet then is to do a system restore. It can be done manually by copying the files from/to the proper place. This depends on system restore having been enabled.

You can also use UBCDWin to run a system restore. Create the UBCDWin boot CD on a working syste. Place the drive back in the original system and boot with the CD. You will have access to a system restore utility. This should get you back up with the original Norton registry entries. Restore to a date from before it was removed. Then use the norton uninstall utility to get rid of the beast.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesey1
ID: 24739445
I was just trying to do that from the recovery console but got an 'access denied' error when trying to get into c:\system~1 even though I was logged on as administrator. I have an ubcd that I built with xp pro in late 2008. I'm booting off that now and going to try what you posted. Crossing fingers
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24739448
you know, since you have it slaved, you could do this:

ren c:\windows\system32\config\system c:\windows\system32\config\system.nut

On the bad drive, copy the following files:

c:\windows\repair\software to c:\windows\system32\config\software

answer "Y" to the replace question

c:\windows\repair\system.bak c:\windows\system32\config\system  (NO EXTENSION)

verify the system file has no extension. If it does, rename it so that there is none.

Now place back in original system and boot. Hopefully it will boot using the original install registry files. Once booted, run a system restore to get back to where you were before the bluescreen.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24739453
k
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24739475
Great explanation and instructions for a manual restore:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesey1
ID: 24739632
registry restore options failed in ubcd. going back to slave the drive and try your other option
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24739970
You did not tell us what Norton product was maintained.
If it is Norton GoBack then you need to update the MBR first as it resides in MBR.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesey1
ID: 24740337
I slaved the drive and followed your directions above. after putting the drive back I received an error stating that system wasn't found. I'm paraphrasing. Tried a repair install again but same error.

I made an acronis backup before starting out today so I can get the machine back to the original problem as we try to solve it other ways.

I'm calling it a night and i'll check back in in the morning.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesey1
ID: 24745566
I dropped down into the recovery console and ran fixmbr. It says 'this computer appears to have a non-standard or invalid master boot record...' I backed out before hitting any keys to proceed.

There is an option at the splash screen for advanced options and in there is a Norton Goback option.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 250 total points
ID: 24745609
Heh, then I was correct with Norton GoBack cause. This thing must be removed from system in pre Windows step of PC boot. Do you get to it? There should be in GoBack menu an option to remove GoBack from PC.
This tool eaten my brains 4 years ago so I see now what problem is met by you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jamesey1
ID: 24746276
Well Noxcho you hit it on the head. Since I had made a full acronis backup before beginning I restored the backup then dropped into the recovery console and and ran fixmbr. Voila. Booted right into windows. I am now back in windows and cleaning up norton and go back.

I appreciate everyone's input on this one. I know we started out  without all the information.
0