Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which is the best music player software?

Posted on 2009-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I would like to know which is the best free music player to listen songs on my PC/laptop. Also, please tell me how you would rate it in comparison to Windows Media Player
0
Comment
Question by:sukhoi35
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1800 total points
ID: 24739230
There is no best player, because each person has different requirements, different priorities, and likes different features. Some may like WinAmp, others like RealPlayer, or iTunes, or VLC or MediaMonkey - it's like asking what's the best car. I prefer WinAmp over WMP.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jaketo
jaketo earned 200 total points
ID: 24743526
Go for winamp
0
 

Author Comment

by:sukhoi35
ID: 24744638
Thanks for the response. When I mentioned 'best music player', I meant the output quality produced. I found that the music reproduced by WMP, Winamp and Sonic under flat equalizer settings are quite different. So, wanted to know which according to you has the best reproduction quality. I would appreciate some more responses on the music reproduction quality of the players.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1800 total points
ID: 24751332
I like WinAmp's sound quality - I use Exact Audio Copy to rip CDs, and a critic also liked WinAmp for this: http://www.wired.com/techbiz/it/news/2005/12/69139
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sukhoi35
ID: 31618558
Thanks
0