Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating database from script

Posted on 2009-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a script that creates a database and empty database tables with constraints from SQL Server 2000. How do I go about running this script using SQL Server 2005 Management Studio to create this database as SQL Server 2005?

Can someone help by guiding me throught the process?
0
Comment
Question by:YZlat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ErezMor earned 1000 total points
ID: 24738995
in management studio, fo to File->Open->File... and point to the file/s with the scripts
then, when displayed (as tabs with the scripts inside) click the Execute button on each (of course in the right order (db creation, then tables then relations etc...)
good luck
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PIERCGG
ID: 24739009
In SSMS, choose FILE/OPEN and then point to your sql file to open it.  Then execute it.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 24739325
Thank you! I ran the script but now I cannot find my stored procedures. Where would they be?
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 24739332
found them! Thanks!
0