Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Resource KIT and Support Tools.

Posted on 2009-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Resource KIT and Support Tools.

Can someone tell me the difference between Windows Resource KIT and MS-Support Tools what's the function of each, though each of them has a bunch of tools.

if they are different , shoudl I have them both in each Domain controller?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 24738985
They are both essentially different sets of useful utilities.  You don't NEED them on the DC, but they CAN be useful to have - but all tools aren't appropriate for all servers - you don't need print management tools for a machine that never prints and doesn't act as a print server.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 24739303
Both of these are actually the first installations on every server and every admin workstation I setup.
The Support Tools include tools like and netdiag.exe and dcdiag.exe which can come in handy all the time; the latest version is here:
Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 32-bit Support Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=96a35011-fd83-419d-939b-9a772ea2df90
Either install the Support Tools from the CD *before* you install the service pack (if applicable), or install the latest downloaded version. Some support tools will be updated by the service pack, but the usual service pack logic for system files doesn't apply to the support tools. In other words: if you install the OS from a CD, then install a service pack, then install the support tools from the CD (with the pre-servicepack-version), you're likely to get all sorts of errors when running some of the tools.

The ResKit includes tools like robocopy.exe (and robocopy.doc!), in the meantime default in Vista and W2k8, or a cluster compatible printui.dll including some matching VB scripts (no, the standard VB scripts in the system32 folder are not cluster compatible), sleep.exe (useful in batch scripts), ifmember.exe to check a user's group membership in a batch script, ...
Check the Resource Kit help for details; a short description of the ResKit tools is here:
Windows Server 2003 Resource Kit Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en

Oh, and download and install the latest version of subinacl.exe after the ResKit; the version in the resKit is buggy and doesn't do anything.
Download details: SubInACL (SubInACL.exe)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=E8BA3E56-D8FE-4A91-93CF-ED6985E3927B
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24739537
thanks
0