Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Databases dupliacate it

Posted on 2009-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
hello I have to duplicate a database with a different name in MS 2005.

How can I do it in a easy way/

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Romacali
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
PIERCGG earned 1000 total points
ID: 24738943
back it up and then restore it under a different name
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24738959
i agree with piercgg....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Romacali
ID: 24739052
I backup using SQL Server Enterprise manager all task backup.. the restore there is no option to restore with a new name. How can I restore it under a different name?
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 1000 total points
ID: 24739140
there should be a 2nd tab where you specify the new name....or you can just do it through tsql

restore database newdatabasename
from disk = 'c:\backupfile.bak'
with move 'DatabaseName_Data' to 'c:\newfolder\databasename_data.mdf',
move 'DatabaseName_Log' to 'c:\newfolder\databasename_log.ldf'
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PIERCGG
ID: 24739268
If you use the SQL Server Enterprise manager you can actually TYPE the new name in the field that says: "To Database:"   You don't have to use the drop-down list if you don't want to.  You can just type in any name you want.
0