Solved

install ssl thawte certificate on IIS6

Posted on 2009-06-29
7
1,307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I received a mail with Thawte which contained the code for the new certificate.

i made a new txt file changed the extention to .cer and pasted the code in the file and saved it.

now i want to install this on IIS instead of the standard certificate but i can't seem to get it working.

any thoughts anybody?
0
Comment
Question by:ads711
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 24739361
Thawte has very specific instructions on their website on how to install a certificate. Go to this page and choose your version of IIS:
https://search.thawte.com/support/ssl-digital-certificates/index?page=content&id=SO1498&actp=LIST
 
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 24739372
If you've followed those instructions and are still having problems, please post some more specific explanation of the problem that you're experiencing.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saakar
ID: 24742797
I guess this should resolve the issue with regards to installing SSL certificate on Default Web Site in IIS 6.0

https://search.thawte.com/support/ssl-digital-certificates/index?page=content&id=so1702

- Dream
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:ads711
ID: 24744165
i can't seem to select this option

7. Choose the "Process the pending request and install the certificate" option and click "Next".


because it's a renewal
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 24746473
OH - gotcha.  Did you have to issue a CSR (certificate request) in order to renew your certificate? If so how did you do that?  IIRC, what I did was create a new (temporary) website, issue the CSR from there, then install the certificate into that website.  Once the certificate is installed on your server, you can go to the active website and choose to Replace the current certificate with the new one.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 500 total points
ID: 24746618
The other thing you could do is use the Certificate Services snap-in to install the certificate, and then use the Replace option on the website. To use the Certificates snap-in:
  1. Go to Administrative Tools and look for the Certificates console.  If it's not there, then go to Start/Run, type "mmc" to open a blank management console. Then, go to File/Add/Remove Snap-in, click Add and find the Certificates snap-in. For the options, choose Computer account and then Local computer.
  2. Once you have the Certificates console open, go to Certificates/Personal/Certificates. You should see the certificate you've already installed there.
  3. Right-click on Certificates, go to All Tasks/Import.  The certificate file you downloaded must have a ".cer" extension on it - you can simply rename the file [yourcert.cer].  Find the location where you saved it and select it for import.
  4. Once you have it imported, you can go back to your website, use the same steps in the Thawte article, but instead of choosing "Process the pending request...." you would choose "Replace the current certificate."
0
 

Author Comment

by:ads711
ID: 24751970
thx i was able to replace it through the mmc snapin

0