Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware virtual squid proxy convert to physical machine

Posted on 2009-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a VMware virtual squid proxy that I want to put on a physical machine.  The physical machine that I have already has the same OS as the virtual.  Can I image the VM and then load that into the physical?  Is there a better way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:BeckerIT
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
unSpawn earned 500 total points
ID: 24739768
I'm not an expert but what exactly is a Squid proxy apart from a large memory cache and configuration files? I'd just (make backups of the originals and) scp/rsync/ftp/cp the configs over.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:davismisbehavis
davismisbehavis earned 500 total points
ID: 24740168
V2P,  not a popular move but one that is catered for by Platespin Power Convert.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryder0707
ryder0707 earned 500 total points
ID: 24742416
I agree with unSpawn, just transfer the config files to a new VM
i did the same for my smoothwall
simply unplug the physical for testing, eventually the new squid will cache n your users wont even notice
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 500 total points
ID: 24743331
Take a look at this - http://www.vmware.com/support/v2p/
0