Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook appointment reminder invisible and persistent

Posted on 2009-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I've got a user with a phantom appointment reminder dialog box.  The symptom is that during the day, it doesn't seem to be at any one specific time, a dialog box will appear to appear...  Meaning I can see the title in the start menu program tray but if I click it the dialog box doesn't become visible.  I can right click the minimized program title and select close, but nothing happens.  I've checked, there are not appointments in the user's calendar around this time.  It happens daily.  The only way to make it go away is to shutdown outlook.   I've minimized everything down to the desktop to see if it was hiding behind another window.

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:Aaron_Hardinger
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 24739692
Have you checked to make sure that it wasnt an overdue meeting that is re-prompting you? One thing I would try would be to look at all their previous calendar appointments and dismiss all of the ones that have already occurred. This way you can be sure it isnt a meeting that is 300 days overdue that continues to pop up.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24741038
Go to Calendar.
Then go to Views>Current View>All Appointments

Then go to Views>Current View>Customize Current View>Choose Fields
Form the Frequently Used Fields on the left ADD Reminders to the list on the right.
OK then OK

Now arrange All Appointments by Reminders.

Do you see your Rouge Appointment/Reminder here.

If you do, open the appointment and turn off the reminder or you can delete the appointment all together.


If its not listed here
Close Outlook and reopen using
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /cleanreminders


0
 

Author Comment

by:Aaron_Hardinger
ID: 24741079
Thanks, I'll try that tomorrow AM as the user has already left today.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24751638
Any Luck?
0