Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I increase priority of cidaemon.exe?

Posted on 2009-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a system whose sole purpose in life is to index several virtual hard drives using the Windows Indexing Service

I would like to give cisvc.exe and cidaemon.exe a higher priority than that the currently have (Normal and Low, respectively). I know cidaemon.exe is Low by default (makes sense), but I want to get the indexing done ASAP.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Vjz1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 24739435
In task manager right click on the process, choose priority then high. There is a potential it could blow things up, although thats pretty slim.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
computerfixer512 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24739726
Simple answer... No.

cidaemon.exe is an indexing service which catalogues files on your computer to enable for faster file searches. This program is important for the stable and secure running of your computer and should not be modified, terminated or messed with.

Access is denied for a reason when trying to change priority.  Best left alone.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:computerfixer512
computerfixer512 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24739783
I actually found a solution but use caution when implementing it.

Go to Start > Run & type the following:
ntsd -c qd taskmgr

once inside you can change the process for cidaemon.exe and cisvc.exe
0