Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mixing 62.5 micron fiber with 50 micron fiber plant - mix

Posted on 2009-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Our fiber plant is 50/125 micron laser optimized.   We are having problem with one legacy piece of equipment.. manufacturer is indicating they support 62.5/125 micron fiber.  Is there any way to mix.. ie using 62.5 micron patch cables... or is there an adapter made?
0
Comment
Question by:azcomsol
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
grsteed earned 1000 total points
ID: 24741680

I've never seen a converter or adapter between the 2 sizes. This links explains the loss you may expect from mixing the two.
 
http://www.thefoa.org/tech/fib62-50.htm

Cheers,
Gary
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 24760306
generally speaking, they are fully interchangeable
I would use a 50/125 patch cable from IDF to the device
0