Solved

Mixing 62.5 micron fiber with 50 micron fiber plant - mix

Posted on 2009-06-29
3
1,531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Our fiber plant is 50/125 micron laser optimized.   We are having problem with one legacy piece of equipment.. manufacturer is indicating they support 62.5/125 micron fiber.  Is there any way to mix.. ie using 62.5 micron patch cables... or is there an adapter made?
0
Comment
Question by:azcomsol
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
grsteed earned 250 total points
ID: 24741680

I've never seen a converter or adapter between the 2 sizes. This links explains the loss you may expect from mixing the two.
 
http://www.thefoa.org/tech/fib62-50.htm

Cheers,
Gary
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 250 total points
ID: 24760306
generally speaking, they are fully interchangeable
I would use a 50/125 patch cable from IDF to the device
0

Featured Post

VMware Disaster Recovery and Data Protection

In this expert guide, you’ll learn about the components of a Modern Data Center. You will use cases for the value-added capabilities of Veeam®, including combining backup and replication for VMware disaster recovery and using replication for data center migration.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

 One of the main issues with network wires is that you never have enough.  You run plenty and plan for the worst case but you still end up needing more.  What many people do not realize is with 10BaseT and 100BaseT (but not 1000BaseT) networks you …
This article is a how to to configure a UCS Ethernet-uplink portchannel via the console. It is easy to do and can be done quite quickly. In certain versions of the UCS manager the portchannel has issues coming up and this is a workaround. I am…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to censor certain areas of your screen. The example in this video will show a little boy's face being blurred. This will be demonstrated using Adobe Premiere Pro CS6.
As a trusted technology advisor to your customers you are likely getting the daily question of, ‘should I put this in the cloud?’ As customer demands for cloud services increases, companies will see a shift from traditional buying patterns to new…

863 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now