?
Solved

VirtualBox Ubuntu

Posted on 2009-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a Sun VirtualBox Ubuntu 9.04 and I downloaded some files via Transmission torrent client and I want to move them to my local Dell Vista Machine. Anyone have experience with this?
In MS Virtual PC you can just drag and drop them.
0
Comment
Question by:kucelkj
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ranit8 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24741305
While VM is running look for "Install Guest Addons" on menu. Install them in Ubuntu (the virtual cd should be automatically mounted with the addons installer cd image).

Then in VM options, Shared Folders, share a read-write folder in local Vista.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kucelkj
ID: 24749095
I'll give it a try, thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mihaimm
ID: 24770842
You could also use a Windows SSH client that supports SCP, connect to the virtual machine and copy the files this way. However... how you connect depends on your network configuration for the virtual machine.
0