?
Solved

Can you run a Virtual Windows 7 64bit guest on a physical Windows 7 64bit host?

Posted on 2009-06-29
7
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
After much reading, research and experimentation, I cannot find much guidance on the specific task I'm trying to play with. (Probably because Win7 is so new)

ENVIRONMENT:
I have a PC running Windows 7 RC 64-bit. I have installed "Virtual PC for Windows 7."

THE TASK:
For the sake of testing various software and interaction between software, I'd like to create one or more VIRTUAL WIn7 machines on this Win7 host.  If some experimentation goes wrong, I merely delete and recreate a new Win7 virtual machine.

During some of my experimentation, I received an error that effectively said I could not install a 64-bit version of windows in the virtual machine.  I am downloading the 32-bit version right now to see if that would be more successful, though undesirable.

Installing the XP virtual machine went without a hitch.

Has anybody successfully installed one or more instances of the same OS on a Win 7 box using nothing more than the Microsoft offerings?  I intend to try a similar approach using VMWare and VirtualBox, but I'm really curious to see if it can be done using only MS.

Thanks!

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:honathelp
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
ID: 24739520
I am using 32-bit Windows 7 Release Candidate, and I installed the 32-bit Win7 RC as a virtual machine using the Windows 7 Virtual Machine.  It worked just fine.  Have not tried 64-bit.  Here's a page on my website about it:

Windows Virtual Pc: Creating a Virtual Machine     http://exploringwindows.com/7thSon/SystemTools/WindowsVirtualPcCreateVirtualMachine.htm
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24740472
is your cpu 64bit
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 24743839
http://www.virtualbox.org/
You can use sun virtual box to run 64bit w7. I have done this on a macbook pro and it runs fine ;
As long as your hardware is 64bit you should be good to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:honathelp
ID: 24745955
IanTH,

Yes. It's a 64-bit CPU.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
L0n3W0lf earned 900 total points
ID: 24751865
Virtual PC 7 can only host 32bit OS even on 64bit Host OS. Noway to host a 64bit Guest OS.
As mutahir suggested use Sun VirtualBox, that free or VMware Workstation 6,5 thats not free, but you can use for 30 days as a trail.
A friend ist running VMware Workstation 6.5 on Windows 7 Build 7100 (RC), and it is working fine according to him.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
Syed Mutahir Ali earned 900 total points
ID: 24754345
You can use Sun Virtual Box
Also, for the Virtual Disk Creation, you can use a utility "quick vhd" it creates any size VHD in seconds ;
So, for running Windows7 X64 BIT as a test machine, create a 40-50GB VHD (Depending if you want to install softwares/apps inside your vm) if you are just installing the OS to check it out, then 20GB should be enough.
You can get QuickVHD at : http://code.msdn.microsoft.com/vhdtool/Release/ProjectReleases.aspx?ReleaseId=2437
Once downloaded , place the quickvhdtool.exe in any directory and run the command :

Create a new 10 GB fixed VHD in the current directory.
VhdTool.exe /create "c:\Program Files\MyApp\foo.vhd" 10737418240

Convert an existing flat image file into a VHD & do not output status to the command line.
VhdTool.exe /convert bar.img /quiet

Extend an existing fixed format VHD to a larger size.
VhdTool.exe /extend foo.vhd 21474836480
 
Sun Virtual Box recognizes and works perfect with VHD images ; I am using one at the moment;
Let me know if you need any further assistance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:honathelp
ID: 31598878
L0n3W0lf: Provided the actual answer that it cannot be done as 64 bit in the MS infrastructure. Thanks! 225 point.
Mutahir: Provided expanded details on how to use an alternative as touched upon by L0n3W0lf. Thanks for the details!  225 points.
LeeTutor: Thanks for the quick response on the 32 bit success and the link to your very detailed information. It was helpful and reassured my APPROACH was correct. 50 points.
Between the three of you, I'm pointed in the right direction for continued experimentation. Thanks to all of you....Joe
0