Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Case Stament to compare numbers

Posted on 2009-06-29
7
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I need to have a case statement to compare a variable and see if it is between two numbers.

i.e

Select Case PageCount

case (between 0 an 100
 postage = 1.10
case (between 101 and 200)
 Postage = 2.20
case else
 postage 5.50

end select

How do I accomplish this
0
Comment
Question by:BPWALKIN
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24739489
this should do
Select Case PageCount 
case is => 0 and is <= 100
 postage = 1.10
case is > 100 and is <= 200
 Postage = 2.20
case else
 postage 5.50 
end select

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:BPWALKIN
ID: 24739509
I am using VB6 I am getting a syntax error with that code.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24739581
where exactly, and which error?

alternative:
Select Case 
case PageCount => 0 and PageCount <= 100
 postage = 1.10
case PageCount > 100 and PageCount <= 200
 Postage = 2.20
case else
 postage 5.50 
end select

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24739741
How about?
        Select Case PageCount
            Case 0 To 100
                postage = 1.10
 
            Case 101 To 200
                postage = 2.20
 
            Case Else
                postage = 5.50
 
        End Select

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:BPWALKIN
ID: 24739764
regardless of the value in pagecount I am getting 5.5 in my postage value.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 24739781
Who was that directed at?...and is PageCount a NUMERIC variable or a STRING?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BPWALKIN
ID: 24739787
Numeric , last message was posted to angell
0