?
Solved

Cisco VPN working on 64bit Snow Leopard vs Vista 64bit

Posted on 2009-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Can someone explain to me why Cisco VPN client will not support Vista 64bit but will run on Snow Leopard which is suppose to be 64bit?
0
Comment
Question by:kinji5
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 24739862
Cisco does not support 64 bit installations on Windows.

See http://www.cisco.com/kobayashi/sw-center/sw-vpn.shtml

    Cisco VPN Software Clients
    Cisco VPN Client
    Includes Cisco AnyConnect VPN Client, Cisco VPN Client, and Cisco SSL VPN Client.
    Cisco VPN Client for Windows does NOT support any 64-bit technologies. Customers must upgrade to the next-generation Cisco AnyConnect VPN Client for x64 support.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kinji5
ID: 24741375
Thanks for the link. I should clarify. I am trying to figure out the technical reason why the VPN client will work on 64bit Mac OS but not Windows OS.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svs
ID: 24749198
Why bother, really?  Even if you manage to run it, Cisco won't support it.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 750 total points
ID: 24749220
Because it was not designed for 64 bit OS.   The TCP stack is different.  Because Mac OS is not Windows OS.  Because Cisco wants to push you into SSL VPN.

Pick a reason.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kinji5
ID: 31598081
None
0