Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

External Monitor on Macbook using Windows 7

Posted on 2009-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I bought a new macbook last model, using boot camp I installed Windows 7 and it worked fine,
the only problem is it doesn't recognize my external monitor plugged through mini dvi.

On Mac OS X 10.5.7 work perfectly.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:suporteitec-net
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JohnmenZ
ID: 24739811
Use the "detect" button in the "display settings" on Windows 7, see how many ports Windows 7 detected.  If it only detects one, then it is the video card driver that hasn't been installed and recognised by Windows 7, in which case you may or may not be able to find out for Windows 7 since that OS is still in RC state.

If Windows 7 detected more than one port of your video card, but displayed "Another display not detected", then Windows 7 has already recognised your additional mini DVI port but having problem seeing the external monitor via that port. that should be unlikely to happen though.

Make sure you run the Windows update to install all important updates for Windows 7.  My ATI video card only got recognised once I installed those updates.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
VMSZealot earned 2000 total points
ID: 24743656
Remember also that Apple hasn't yet released drivers for Windows 7 in Bootcamp.  It could be that you won't be able to get this to work until Apple does.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:suporteitec-net
ID: 31598085
Great !
0