Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WIndows Server Update Services  Errors 13042/13032/10032

Posted on 2009-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
2,921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Eventid: 13042:

Self-update is not working.


Eventid 13032:

Many client computers have not reported back to the server in the last 30 days. 16 have been detected so far.


Eventid 10032:

The server is failing to download some updates.


0
Comment
Question by:Anti-Mhz
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 24739628
Is the WSUS using the same IP and Hostname as it always has?
Has there been any changes to the internal FireWall?
Can you contact the WSUS server via a ping command?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 24739676
Also, check the event logs on the WSUS server and check the "Windows Update Logs.txt" located on the client PC's to see what the error's are? I have included a batch file that will force the client PC (run it from the client) to reach out to the WSUS Server. I have to rename the batch file to txt, just save it and rename it from txt to cmd.
AUForceUpdate.txt
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 24739712
From here http://www.expta.com/2008/06/fix-for-self-update-is-not-working-in.html
To fix the issue, follow these steps:

Open IIS Manager and ensure there is a Selfupdate virtual directory in the Default Web Site. If not, create it with the Local Path pointing to C:\Program Files\Update Services\Selfupdate

Click the Directory Security tab and ensure that Anonymous Access is allowed

Restart IIS

Verify that the problem is fixed by running the following command at the command prompt:C:\Program Files\Update Services\Tools\wsusutil.exe checkhealth
 
 
Sometimes a simple reinstall also solves this
http://www.itexperience.net/2009/01/16/wsus-solving-event-10032-and-event-13042/ 
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24739755
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 31598087
reinstall solved the issue
0