Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSI Installer and Symantec Eventid 1001/1004/

Posted on 2009-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
3,758 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
EVentid: 1004

Detection of product '{47653B97-E079-454D-8DB9-B323E388FF93}', feature 'Bin', component '{711CBE62-401D-47AC-8919-4C0029EC66DD}' failed.  The resource 'C:\Program Files\Symantec\Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager\data\temp\UploadTemp\' does not exist.


Eventid: 1001

Detection of product '{47653B97-E079-454D-8DB9-B323E388FF93}', feature 'Bin' failed during request for component '{30A7BFCA-129A-4CB7-8E26-FDCA7C932E98}'

EventID: 11706

Product: Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager -- Error 1706.No valid source could be found for product Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager.  The Windows Installer cannot continue.


Short of reinstalling Symantec Enpoint Manager and the client on the server, what can u recommend:?

0
Comment
Question by:Anti-Mhz
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:xmachine
ID: 24744245
Hi,

Try the following:

1) Download and run "CCleaner" to clear all temp files in your system

(http://www.ccleaner.com/download)


2) Download and run "The Windows Installer CleanUp Utility"

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290301


3) Download & run Symantec CleanWipe from this link

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Anti-Virus/Symantec/Q_23760187.html

(Rename it from .txt to .exe before running)


Restart then try installation again
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 24745630
That will pretty much wipeout Symantec. Is there any method short of reinstallation
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 1000 total points
ID: 24745897
Create the directory it wants - C:\Program Files\Symantec\Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager\data\temp\UploadTemp\

Temporary resources should never be included in any installation, it's sure sign of the negligence of the developers. More general and even better advise is exactly to wipe out Symantec and avoid it like a plague - based on my about 15 years' experience with this company.
0