Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Javascript change text color

Posted on 2009-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,927 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am looping through a bean getting multiple rows of data. Each row has a Edit and Delete link. If you click "Edit" that rows data will change to green.

I have the above working correctly with the code I pasted below. My only problem is that I have multiple "Edit" links (one per row) and only one row can be green at a time. I need help with the logic to see if another row is already changed (green). If it is than it needs to change the other row back to the original color and the current clicked row to green.
<c:forEach items="${ccsData.currentOrder.lineItemsDescending}" var="item">
	<c:set var="rowCount" value="${rowCount + 1}"/>
		<tr id="div_<c:out value='${rowCount}'/>" class="<c:choose><c:when test="${rowCount % 2 == 0}">odd</c:when><c:otherwise>even</c:otherwise></c:choose>" >
			<td align="center" id="lineNum_<c:out value='${rowCount}'/>"><c:out value="${item.lineNumber}"/></td>
			<td align="center" id="fg_<c:out value='${rowCount}'/>"><c:out value="${item.freegoodFlag}"/></td>
			<td align="right" id="fgCases_<c:out value='${rowCount}'/>"><c:out value="${item.cases}"/></td>
			<td align="right" id="fgBottles_<c:out value='${rowCount}'/>"><c:out value="${item.bottles}"/></td>
			<td align="right" id="fgItemPack_<c:out value='${rowCount}'/>"><c:out value="${item.item}"/><c:out value="${item.pack}"/></td>
			<td align="center"><c:out value="${item.size}"/></td>
			<td align="left"><c:out value="${item.description}"/></td>
			<td align="center"><c:out value="${item.shippingCabv}"/></td>
			<td align="right"><c:out value="${item.qtyAvailable}"/></td>
			<td align="center"><a href="javascript:void(0);" onclick="setLineItm('<c:out value="${rowCount}"/>','<c:out value="${item.lineNumber}"/>', '<c:out value="${item.cases}"/>', '<c:out value="${item.bottles}"/>', '<c:out value="${item.salesmanNumber}"/>','<c:out value="${discountOverride}"/>'); changeDivTextColor('<c:out value="${rowCount}"/>');">Edit</a></td>
			<td align="center"><a href="javascript:void(0);" onclick="showDialog('<c:out value="${item.lineNumber}"/>','<c:out value="${ccsData.currentOrder.orderNumber}"/>');">Delete</a></td>
		</tr>
</c:forEach>
 
 
 
 
 
 
function changeDivTextColor(rowNum){
    document.getElementById('div_'+ rowNum).style.color = 'green';
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:stinklefink
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jmanGJHS97
ID: 24739763
You could put in a hidden input that says how many rows you have:

<input type="hidden" name="rowCount" id="rowCount" value="<c:out value='${rowCount}' />

Then, in your onclick of your edit link, call a function that does this:

Change 'red' to whatever color you want.
function changeDivTextColor(rowNum){
    var rowCount = document.getElementById('rowCount').value;
 
    for (var i = 0; i < rowCount; i++)
    {
        if (i == rowCount)
        {
            document.getElementById('div_'+ rowNum).style.color = 'green';
        }
        else
        {
            document.getElementById('div_'+ rowNum).style.color = 'red';
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Albert Van Halen earned 1000 total points
ID: 24739831
You could loop through each row within the table and check the color attribute of style object and reset it.
var table = document.getElementById("yourTableID");
for(var x=0; x<table.rows.length; x++) {
    var row = table.rows[x];
    if(row.style.color == "green")
        row.style.color = "";
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Albert Van Halen
ID: 24739914
NB Have you considerd using a framework like jquery??
Using jQuery will make it more easy for you.

Using jQuery I would do the following.
I would define a style rule for the selected rows (i.e. : row-selected) and specify the color green in that rule.
To get the selected rows (thus all the rows having the specific classname) you could easily get them in a collection and remove the class from it and so 'de-select' the selected rows.

Have a look at http://jquery.com
<style type="text/css">
.row-selected {
    color: green;
}
</style>
<script type="text/javascript">
// Get all the selected rows and deselect them
$(".row-selected").removeClass("row-selected");
</script>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:stinklefink
ID: 24746422
jmanGJHS97 & AlbertVanHalen

Thank you for your suggestions!

AlbertVanHalen's solution worked best with my situation.

Thanks again!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stinklefink
ID: 31598089
Thanks! Worked great and easy to understand. Couldn't use the jquery option because we are already using prototype. Hear they don't play nice together. Thanks again!
0