Solved

Outlook 2007 meeting request sent to one person is delivered to many people

Posted on 2009-06-29
9
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

We're using OL 2007 on Excahnge 2003. When the boss send a meeting invite to one person, the invite goes to all six employees.  We only want the invite to go to the one person invited. All are employees are have Editor permissions for his calendar. Any ideas on how where to change this?

Thanks!

Ray
0
Comment
Question by:akus1
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 500 total points
ID: 24739656
Yes it sounds like you have the options for delegates to receive meeting requests enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akus1
ID: 24739678
Hmm,. Where do you change that on OL 2007?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akus1
ID: 24739701
Never mind. Found it. You were right. Thanks!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 24739703
That is a little bit tough because I am only running outlook 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akus1
ID: 24739704
It is in Outlook - Options - Delegates
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akus1
ID: 31598095
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JohnmenZ
ID: 24739718
Having Editor permission on the user's calendar will only give other people access to that user's calendar, it will not cause the meeting invite to be sent to those people.  To find out what is going on, you need to check a couple of things:

1. In that user's Outlook, see if there is any rule that does the auto forward
2. In the domain controller, look into the Active Directory Users and Computers for that user account, in the "Exchange general" tab, click the "delivery options" and check if any forwarding setting there.
3. If you have enabled the message tracking, in the Exchange server, run the System Manager, then go to the "tools" -> "message tracking center", run the tracking of the sent meeting invite and see how it gets other 6 recipients.  Once you have the results, double click them one by one, you will see more details of them.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 24739725
And when you add a new person you have the option to check wether they can or cant receive your meeting invites.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 24739728
Sorry here is the screenshot i meant to post
1.jpg
0