Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

password OWA 2007

Posted on 2009-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
if i change the password through Outlook Web Access 2007 the old password still works.

how can i solve the problem?

Thanks
Regards
Roger
0
Comment
Question by:benkovr
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
shadowlesss earned 250 total points
ID: 24739693
There is some latency by design.  Give it about 15 minutes.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 24739722
Usually your password for OWA and Outlook is your Active Directory password. Usually you change this when connected to a domain, wether it be directly at the business or by way of VPN. You would not change this password with OWA or the Outlook client, but rather with the computer you are logged into with, usually by hitting Ctrl,Alt & Delete and selecting  "Change Password". There are other various ways to change a domain level password, but there are too many for me to just start rattling off...if you provide the exact scenario I will be happy to guide you through the best method.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 24739757
If you are not using an Acitive Directory account?? Then you may have to simply clear out your locally cached passwords, these would contain your old OWA password.

Control Panel, User Accounts, then in the upper left corner there should be something to the effect of :Manage Network passwords", select this and clear out the cached passwords.
0