?
Solved

Install Printer Drivers/Software

Posted on 2009-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am trying to find a way to install printer drivers and software thru SMS using the service account. We are trying to package everything that we have to install so it would make things easier for us in the long run. We have HP printers for the most part, some HP printer scanners and a few Kyocera printers. Does anyone have any ideas on how to accomplish this?
I am not an SMS expert by any means, basic user level stuff, but I have others that know more  then I do about it.

Any help would be most appreciated.

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:jwesthafer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
HayesJupe earned 1500 total points
ID: 24739944
ummm why bother?
set up the printer queue on your print servers, install all required drivers, they are auto-downloded (and checked for updates) when a user prints to this print queue.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CyberLex
ID: 24741139
printserver is a good solution, if you still want to package the driver and distribute an silent exe you can use the free tool from hp to accomplish this http://www.hp.com/go/ddu

cheers
Lex
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwesthafer
ID: 24744839
Print server would be a good idea, except these are all local printers that we are trying to install, not networked printers. We do have a print server set up for all the network printers we have. I will take a look at that tool and see if we can use that at all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jwesthafer
ID: 31598092
Not entirely answered, suggested alternative but no solution found.
0