Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting HP StorageWorks Utrium 920 SAS to Cybernetics miSAN D

Posted on 2009-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
As stated in title:  We're trying to connect a HP StorageWorks Ultrium 920 SAS tape unit to a Cybernetics miSAN D.  We have the cables for the HP.  Does anyone know of an adapter or (ideally) a cable that is made to connect the two? If so, please provide sources, suggestions.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:klingberg
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 75 total points
ID: 24741823
are you looking for something like this?

http://www.addonics.com/products/io/adsalvd160.asp

hp storeage scsi to cybernetic sata

CT
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 75 total points
ID: 24745282
I think you are looking for an iSCSI to SAS bridge (unless there's an external SAS port on your miSAN). Bridgeworks ESAS2800 would probably work or Rancho RSIiiSCSISAS-R. Both are only sold to OEMs so can't give a price. Ballpark figure can be got by looking at the Dell TL4000, iSCSI bridge for that costs £1320 (about $2000)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:klingberg
ID: 31598094
Thanks for your input and info.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24851884
Just looked at the back of it and it's got a couple of VHDCI ports, dunno anyone that provides a parallel so serial SCSI bridge, neither of the above will work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Excelsus
ID: 29485636
Call Cybernetics.  I was able to get the two VHDI ports swapped with two SAS ports.  As I understand it, some models can easily be swapped at your office while others may involve sending the unit back for a conversion (depends on age).


0