Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Application won't close ...

Posted on 2009-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
The code below comes from an application that currently runs just like any other Windows program.  It's written in C#, VS 2008, for the .Net 2.0 framework.

I need to add functionality such that if it is started with a command line argument, it is run unattended, i.e., it is not visible, goes directly to the method normally called by a click on a button, then shuts down.

I can't get it to shut down.  When I put Application.Exit(); after this.ReportProduction(); it still does not shut down.

What should I do?
public frmMain(string [] args)
        {
 
            InitializeComponent();
 
            if (args.Length != 0)
            {
                //running from scheduler
                this.btnNow.Visible = false;
                this.Opacity = 0;
                this.ShowInTaskbar = false;
                //every place that statlab or statlab2 is referenced while reporting production
                //  is inapproriate if unattended, and need to write to a log file instead
                this._Unattended = true;
                this.ReportProduction();
            }
        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:g_johnson
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 24739891
Hard to say without seeing the rest of the code.  You must have a thread still running
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Nate Feinberg earned 2000 total points
ID: 24739897
I've found the Application.Exit() dosen't always kill all of the running threads. Try one of the following--they should work equally well.
Hope I helped,
Nate

System.Diagnostics.Process.GetCurrentProcess().Kill();
Environment.Exit(0);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:g_johnson
ID: 31598101
Thanks -- kill worked
0