Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007

Posted on 2009-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
One my Outlook i delegatedfor someone by Tools > Options > Delegates and press the 'Add' button. On the other user's outlook I did File > Open > Other User's Mailbox, picking your mailbox to open.
It was working fine. Other user was able to check my mails but now it says cannot open mailbox when the other user tries to access my mail. I have unplugged my computer from network , can this be a problem.
0
Comment
Question by:auraria
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jfromanski
ID: 24740108
Are yoy using Exchange?
After Tools/Options/Delegates/Add u had a window, when you shuld set permissions. What you set there?

0
 

Author Comment

by:auraria
ID: 24740205
Yes, we are using exchange server.  In the delegate permission, I put reviewer in all of them.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24741941
Delegate access and Mailbox permissions are held in your profile settings on the Exchange Server, Not on the local machine

Need to connect your PC back to the Network and re-check the delegate permissions for that user.
Might even remove the person as a Delegate on your Inbox
Close Outlook, Re-Open Outlook
GO back to Delegates and Re-Add that Person as a Delegate with Reviewer Rights on your inbox.
Save Apply OK

Once done have the person check to see that they can view your inbox.

Once they can confirm this, you may then disconnect your pc from the network again

All should be okay then

Keep in mind this person should only be opening your Inbox Via
File>Open>Other Users Folder

If they have added you mailbox any other way, permissions may be different.

Also check that this person is actually logged onto their PC as them or the user you have given this permission to.

If you gave permission to Jon Doe to View your inbox and Jon Does goes to Joe Smiths PC and trys to view your inbox via Joes Outlook Profile, he will not be able to.

0