Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Integrity Check Job Fails

Posted on 2009-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Windows Server 2003 R2 SP2 64-bit
SQL Server 2005 64-bit 9.0.4035

- I've created a maintenance plan to do an Integrity Check. It creates successfully.

- If I attempt to execute it the plan by right clicking it I get the following error:
      Execution failed. See the maintenance plan and SQL Server Agent Job history logs for details.
      
      Additional information:
            Job 'Check the <db_name> databases's integrity.Subplan_1' failed. (SqlManagerUI)

- Checking the job history shows a fail for the last run attempt and the following:
      - Entry 1:
      06/29/2009 09:54:42,Check the <db_name> database's integrity.Subplan_1,Error,0,SERVER_NAME,Check the <db_name> database's
      integrity.Subplan_1,(Job outcome),,The job failed.  The Job was invoked by User SERVER_NAME\Administrator.
      The last step to run was step 1 (Subplan_1).,00:00:02,0,0,,,,0
      
      - Entry 1.1:
      06/29/2009 09:54:42,Check the <db_name> database's integrity.Subplan_1,Error,1,SERVER_NAME,Check the <db_name> database's
      integrity.Subplan_1,Subplan_1,,Executed as user: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE. Microsoft (R) SQL Server Execute Package
      Utility  Version 9.00.4035.00 for 64-bit  Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp 1984-2005. All rights reserved. Started:  09:54:42  
      Progress: 2009-06-29 09:54:43.94     Source: {ACE76A16-1FD1-4452-B5BC-8F6DF133F2B5}      
      Executing query "DECLARE @Guid UNIQUEIDENTIFIER      EXECUTE msdb..sp".: 100% complete  
      End Progress  DTExec: The package execution returned DTSER_FAILURE (1).  
      Started:  09:54:42  Finished: 09:54:44  Elapsed:  2.047 seconds.  
      The package execution failed.  The step failed.,00:00:02,0,0,,,,0

- But, manually executing the plan's T-SQL as a query completes successfully:
      USE [<db_name>]
      GO
      DBCC CHECKDB WITH NO_INFOMSGS
      
- The other plans/jobs run with no issues.
0
Comment
Question by:ApexCo
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 24740507
Looking at the error message:

D1-4452-B5BC-8F6DF133F2B5}      
      Executing query "DECLARE @Guid UNIQUEIDENTIFIER      EXECUTE msdb..sp".: 100% complete  
      End Progress  DTExec: The package execution returned DTSER_FAILURE (1).  

It seems the problem comes from a faulty DTS package not anything else.  IMHO.

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 24741913
try to change the job owner to "sa"
0