[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

outlook new mail issue

Posted on 2009-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
when a new message arrives I just want the header but it shows some of the body how do I vhange that
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24739962
Can you post a screenshot please?

I will guess here...

Inside Outlook, click View, and uncheck "Autopreview"...... Or you can even disable/enable the reading pane.....

See if thats what you want.....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mickeypar
ID: 24739979
zenworksb,

try turning off the navigation pane, let me know if this is what you want....

mickeypar
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 24740043
It could also be the autopreview option under the view toolbar. This will show a few lines of the email in the screen. You can turn this off if you only want to see the subject. A screenshot will help us determine which of the 3 you need to do.

Thanks
0