Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is wrong with this syntax ?

Posted on 2009-06-29
2
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am getting a javascript error when I put this syntax on aspx page - what is wrong with this  OnClientSelectedIndexChanged='<%# "ShowPercentage(\"" + Container.FindControl("rcbActivityCodes").ClientID + "\",  \"" + Container.FindControl("rntPercentage").ClientID + "\")" %>' ?  
                 
<telerik:RadComboBox ID="rcbActivityCodes"  EnableAjaxSkinRendering="true" runat="server"
                       OnClientSelectedIndexChanged='<%# "ShowPercentage(\"" + Container.FindControl("rcbActivityCodes").ClientID + "\",  \"" + Container.FindControl("rntPercentage").ClientID + "\")" %>' >

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tech_question
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24740278
That depends on what that renders to when your page is loaded and/or whether ShowPercentage does not exist and/or what error you get. Can you update with answers to these three questions?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
wht1986 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24740322
On the telerik controls, you can specify that function.  OnClientSelectedIndexChanged has a specific signature it looks for.  Please see the documentation here
http://www.telerik.com/help/aspnet-ajax/combo_clientsideonclientselectedindexchanged.html

basically all you can do is specify the name of the jabascript method
<telerik:RadComboBox  ID="RadComboBox1"  runat="server" OnClientSelectedIndexChanged="OnClientSelectedIndexChanged" />

The parameter values are set by telerik code
function OnClientSelectedIndexChanged(sender, eventArgs)
{
 var item = eventArgs.get_item();
 sender.set_text("You selected " + item.get_text());
}
0