Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New line in a ASP.NET label

Posted on 2009-06-29
7
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,
I have one ASP.NET web form, which contain a label to display a warning message.
The label is implemented as :

label.Text = "some warning text here" & variable & "text continue here" & ...

I want that the  "text continue here"  will be displayed on a second line in the same label:

 "some warning text here" & variable
 "text continue here" & ...

Can i do this without using another label, thanks,
i am using VB.
0
Comment
Question by:Nyana22
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jambyte
ID: 24740029
try:

label.Text = "some warning text here" & variable & vbcrlf & "text continue here"

or maybe you can use an html table that will word wrap the label in a table column?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24740048
You can use
label.Text = "some warning text here" & variable & vbNewLine & "text continue here"
 
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24740050
Opps! To slow :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Nyana22
ID: 24740064
vbcrlf
didn't work
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nyana22
ID: 24740073
even vbNewLine didnt work!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Snarf0001 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24740160
since asp.net, just insert (br /), but pretend those are angled brackets (don't haveon my phone)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nyana22
ID: 31598112
thanks
0