[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I setup my Network Printer with a Static IP address

Posted on 2009-06-29
7
Medium Priority
?
2,035 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
The Situation:

A friend's small business has asked me to redo there network due to intermittent connectivity problems. I'm starting out by replacing there 4 year old Netgear router with a belkin N Router.
They have 2 network printers, listed below.

Equipment:

ATT provided cable modem, w/ Static IP address.
Belkin F5D8236-4 Wireless N router
HP 3600n Lasjet Network Printer
http://office.manualsonline.com/manuals/mfg/hewlettpackard_1/hp_color_laserjet_3600_q5986a.html)

HP Officejet All-in One w/ ethernet port
(http://h10032.www1.hp.com/ctg/Manual/c01325559.pdf)

Desktop - Vista Ultimate
Desktop - XP Pro, SP2
Laptop - Vista Home, 64 bit

Question:

How do I make each printer have a Static IP address?

When I set up the Belkin Router, I assume it will use DHCP to issue IP addresses to all PC's and printers requesting them. I want to make the IP addresses for the printers Static, so as they never change even when everything is powered On/Off.

Where do I make them Static?

In the Router itself or in the sub-menu of the printer??

Here are some instruction I was planning to follow:

{Connect printer to router with network cable
Go into menu set to get a DHCP address (check manual for exact manu option)

print config page and then set in that IP address as a fixed IP address

On each PC, install printer as follows
Open printer folder
Add printer
LOCAL printer
CREATE NEW PORT, TCP/IP port
Give port IP address of printer
GENERIC network card

Complete and then show installer where to find drivers (CD or downloaded from hp.com)

repeat on each PC}


I follow everything apart from "set in that IP address as a fixed IP address".
Where do I "Set in" the address as a fixed IP address??
The printer or Router or both??

Please help.



0
Comment
Question by:rockmonsters
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mikelfritz
ID: 24740218
Find the printers addresses that dhcp gave them and use IE to access them, then set the network settings manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockmonsters
ID: 24740252
mikelfritz:

Ok.
WHERE do I set the Network Settings Manually???
The router or the printer??

If I set them on the printer and the router is powered off/on, won't the it issue a different IP address upon reboot??
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 24741812
a STATIC address NEVER changes because the address is REMEMBERED by the device it's assigned to - the ROUTER doesn't have anything to do with it.  Well, almost, you have to make sure the static address you use is NOT within the range of the DHCP server (for example, if the DHCP server wants to assign addresses 192.168.1.100 through 192.168.1.199, then DON'T assign the printer an address between .100 and .199 - you can assign it .99 or .200, or any other number NOT ALREADY IN USE and between 1 and 254.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24741822
By the way, if your friend wants a home class network, go with the netgear and/or belkin routers you have.  If you friend wants a BUSINESS class network, purchase AT LEAST a hardware firewall device like a SonicWall or a unified threat management device like a Fortinet Fortigate device.  What's the difference?  Support and features - and usually RELIABILITY.  The business class devices can be 10x or more expensive than the home devices... but I can tell you, when my clients go cheap, it costs them MORE money in the long run when the devices fail on them and they are unable to work because they only wanted to spend $50 on a cheap, home class router.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mikelfritz
mikelfritz earned 400 total points
ID: 24743884
Find the printer on the network and piont a browser at it.  Go under administration on the Printers web interface and turn off DHCP, set it to a static address.  It's that easy,  it won't listen to the router anymore.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ABLComputers earned 1000 total points
ID: 24745113
what the other techs have posted will work but what i find is the easiest thing to do is.

1) go through the menu on your printer and find the settings for Netwok adapter address.

2) Once found assign an ip address that outside of the range used by DHCP. let me explain  Let's say your router is issusing IP address from 192.168.1.100 -150 then in my notes I will use 192.168.1.90- 99 for Static IP address for printers or other networkable devices.

3) The Subnet Mask and the default gateway will be the same throughout the network.


Workstation setup.
There are two ways you can do this.

1) using the installation CD or downloaded  drivers. This way the software will automatically detect the IP address of the printer and install it.

2) using Windows. Add printer (LOCAL PRINTER), add port (local TCP/IP port), enter the IP Address of the printer then select your printer type and drivers.

That complete the process.

P.S You must have administrative right to add printer port.
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rockmonsters
ID: 31598114
Thanks guys, I thought ABLComputers: was the most comprehensive so I've split the points accordingly.
0