[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to copy and paste between UNIX and WINDOWS using Xterm?

Posted on 2009-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
2,360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I would like to copy from Notepad and paste to a Xterm

I tried the following, but it does not work on my computer:
1. Highlight the text to copy from in windows.
2. Go to Edit Copy.  
3. Go to the xterm window.
4. Click on the Middle mouse button in the xterm window.

I would appreciate any help.
0
Comment
Question by:cai_bird
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 24740142
Try left and right button simultaneously!

wmp

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24743683
It depends on your X11 software running on Windows.
It works like you describe with Xming, but in older software clipboard sharing option has to be selected, some does crash on RTF clipboard then, even older software does not share clipboard at all. BTW  there are two clipboards in UNIX desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cai_bird
ID: 24749581
Thank you both!

wmp, your suggestion does not work on my system.

gheist, could you be a little more specific? How do I set the clipboard sharing option?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 24763555
Use Xming and it will work right away, or specify X11 software you are using.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24797632
while the text is highlighted , press the middle button

try to see if you can right click and get an option to paste
0