Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Not Launching

Posted on 2009-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Outlook fails to load the emails. Status shows connected to exchange server. But outlook still fails to load the emails from server. OWA is working fine.

Able to send test mail. But doesnt get downloaded in the mailbox. Reinstallation failed to help.
0
Comment
Question by:unisysadmin1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
evan021702 earned 750 total points
ID: 24740305
Do you get the same result if the user logs into another PC with outlook?  
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 750 total points
ID: 24740738
Starting with Outlook Close

Go to
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /safe

Does it work properly?

If not close Outlook and reopen using
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /cleanprofile

Any Better?

once Open, check to see if cached exchange mode is on?
Tools>Account Settings>Open Account Details
Under Exchange Server name
Untick the box that says use cached exchange mode

Close and Reopen Outlook.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:unisysadmin1
ID: 31598119
Too SImple Solution. AS Tech Support Agent already tried al this.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 25771576
So what was the solution?
0