Solved

HP Deskjet 6988 Driver For Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2009-06-29
12
1,502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm looking for the HP Deskjet 6988 Driver For Windows 2003 Server or an older driver that can be used in our terminal server environment. This printer will be installed on our terminal server and made available to users as a network printer.

From my past experience, certain HP printers such as the Deskjet 5650 will not work on our server but HP tech support advised that we can use the HP Deskjet 990c driver, which worked fine.

I'd rather post a message here than spend an hour or so on the phone on their tech support safari.
0
Comment
Question by:slamond
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Member_2_4708244
ID: 24740589
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Member_2_4708244
ID: 24740593
0
 

Author Comment

by:slamond
ID: 24745430
Dinga1984,

You pointed me to a Windows 2000/XP driver. It's not compatible with Windows 2003 SBS.
At least that's what the EXE is telling me.

Let me know if there is a workaround.

S.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Member_2_4708244 earned 250 total points
ID: 24761561
When you run the install it will extract the files then launch setup, it then checks your OS and realises its not XP then deletes the files it extracted.

If you find the extracted files.

C:\documents and settings\username\AppData\Local\Temp\hp_webrelease

And copy them before it finds out what version of windows your using, you could try and install it manually by using the add printer wizard and then pointing it to the directory that you copied.

Otherwise I think your out of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slamond
ID: 24997096
I never got any help from anyone so I moved the HP 6988 printer to my home office and swapped it with an HP 5650, for which I know that the HP 990c driver works on our network. I was leaving this question open for the benefit of others, assuming we would eventually get an answer from soneone. I guess that we can assume that this work around is the only solution.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Member_2_4708244
ID: 24997375
Did you try my recomendation posted on the 02/07/09?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slamond
ID: 24997393
No, since I found out from HP that the 6988 drivers are not compatible with Windows 2003.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Member_2_4708244
ID: 24997501
It will likely work if it works with XP, definatly worth a shot, i have used it previously on different models.
0
 
LVL 142

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 250 total points
ID: 24997907
did you try this page to choose a "best replacement" driver?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/177512
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:slamond
ID: 31598122
No longer have the printer so I accepted the two best suggestions as likely solutions for others to try.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:straightedgetech
ID: 38659183
I just ran into this problem today. Was able to resolve it by copying files as suggested by Dinga1984. However, my extracted file path was different:

C:\Documents and Settings\userrname\Local Settings\Temp\hp_webrelease
0