Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS Format

Posted on 2009-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a question on Conditional Format. I have 2 fields
=Fields!Cost.Value
=Fields!OrderCost.Value


I want to make a new dataset or a textbox that displays the greater of the 2 which is the easies way to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:gotti777
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Hadush earned 1600 total points
ID: 24740214
You can just use expression  
Note: How would like to handle them if they are both equal?


=IIF (Fields!Cost.Value>Fields!OrderCost.Value, Fields!Cost.Value, Fields!OrderCost.Value)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:gotti777
ID: 24740240
display ordercost .. i guess it dont matter snice there the same
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Luttrell
Chris Luttrell earned 400 total points
ID: 24742788
If you just want the greatest value, irregardless of which field it came from, then the code Hadush provided will work.  I ran some test to make sure nulls would not cause any deviations and between 2 numeric fields, it works fine.
0