Solved

Register DLL Remotely

Posted on 2009-06-29
6
3,784 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Ok, Trying to register some DLLs remotely.  I am using sysinternals psexec, and reserv32.  When I attempt to run my script I wrote for this, I get:

"resvr32 exited on [computer] with error code 3"

The original DLL's are on my machine (where the script is running) under c:\dll\
Here is the script

REM Make Local DLL Path
mkdir \\192.168.2.112\C$\dll
mkdir \\192.168.2.50\c$\dll
mkdir \\192.168.2.143\c$\dll
mkdir \\192.168.2.125\c$\dll
REM Copy DLL's
xcopy c:\dll\*.dll \\192.168.2.112\C$\dll
xcopy c:\dll\*.dll \\192.168.2.50\c$\dll
xcopy c:\dll\*.dll \\192.168.2.143\c$\dll
xcopy c:\dll\*.dll \\192.168.2.125\c$\dll
REM Register DLL
psexec \\192.168.2.112 -u domain\administrator -p (password) regsvr32 /s c:\dll\*.dll
psexec \\192.168.2.125 -u domain\administrator -p (password) regsvr32 /s c:\dll\*.dll
psexec \\192.168.2.143 -u domain\administrator -p (password) regsvr32 /s c:\dll\*.dll
psexec \\192.168.2.50 -u domain\administrator -p (password) regsvr32 /s c:\dll\*.dll

The directories create correctly, and files copy, but the do not register (get error 3 on each), which as far as I can tell is a path not found error.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated
Thanks,
JJ


Also notice that I made the path to the dll's the same as they are on the executing PC, as I cannot tell if the regsvr32 is choosing the path to my local PC or to the remote PC's c:\dll\*.dll.  Also can confirm that the dll's are on the units under the said dir.
0
Comment
Question by:JamesonJendreas
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 24740169
OK, so I tweaked the script to:

xcopy c:\dll\*.dll \\192.168.2.112\c$\windows\system32
xcopy c:\dll\*.dll \\192.168.2.50\c$\windows\system32
xcopy c:\dll\*.dll \\192.168.2.143\c$\windows\system32
xcopy c:\dll\*.dll \\192.168.2.125\c$\windows\system32
REM Register DLL
psexec \\192.168.2.112 -u domain\administrator -p (password) regsvr32 /s c:\windows\system32\U2ltdate.dll
psexec \\192.168.2.112 -u domain\administrator -p (password) regsvr32 /s c:\windows\system32\U2lcom.dll

psexec \\192.168.2.50 -u domain\administrator -p (password) regsvr32 /s c:\windows\system32\U2ltdate.dll
psexec \\192.168.2.50 -u domain\administrator -p (password) regsvr32 /s c:\windows\system32\U2lcom.dll

psexec \\192.168.2.143 -u domain\administrator -p (password) regsvr32 /s c:\windows\system32\U2ltdate.dll
psexec \\192.168.2.143 -u domain\administrator -p (password) regsvr32 /s c:\windows\system32\U2lcom.dll

psexec \\192.168.2.125 -u domain\administrator -p (password) regsvr32 /s c:\windows\system32\U2ltdate.dll
psexec \\192.168.2.125 -u domain\administrator -p (password) regsvr32 /s c:\windows\system32\U2lcom.dll

Now am receiving error code 4
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24740417
Save the code snippet as register.bat,  in your PSEXEC working directory. save the dll's as well.....

psexec \\192.168.2.50 -u domain\administrator -p (password) -c register.bat

Thought I would offer an easier method..... Just create a batch file in the context of the renmote machine, and use the -c switch....

And stop switching questions......  Youre confusing me.... :^)
REM Make Local DLL Path

mkdir c:\dll 

 

REM Copy DLL's

xcopy "\\server\share\*.dll" "c:\dll\"

 

REM Register DLL's

regsrv32 /s *.dll

exit

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 24740441
Or try this.....

Try the -w switch.....

psexec \\192.168.2.50 -u domain\administrator -p (password) -w "c:\dll\" c:\windows\system32\regsvr32 /s *.dll
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 24740443
Thanks for responding on this thread, previous one is going to be deleted, and I will be able to assign points.  I'll try this!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RGRodgers
ID: 33875180
Restore may be best, but have you tried registering the dll?  In fact, you may want to do this to ensure you have them all registered:  (Q_22982185)
open a command prompt and navigate to %SystemRoot%\System32
then type the following command to register all DLL files in System32:
for %s in (*.dll) do regsvr32 /s %
Then reboot.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RGRodgers
ID: 33875193
Sorry, wrong thread...
0