Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tips to print SSRS report in single page

Posted on 2009-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
experts are there any tips to print SSRS reports into a single page as my reports have many columns.
0
Comment
Question by:Svlss
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24742477
Page orientation to Landacape, Print to larger paper size (Legal), use smaller fonts.  We have to print very small fonts on wide paper for some clients that insist on everything on one page.  That is all you can really do other than make it so it can export to Excel or somewhere that they can force it to print to 1 page wide, but it just does the same thing, makes the fonts very, very, small.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Auric1983 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24747734
Other thing you could do for columns that hold small amounts of data but have large titles, use multiple lines for the column headers.

I typically will group all my dates together and have two headers the first would say "Date Information" or something to that effect and have the dates below in short form.

on a very rare occasion i will use a shortform for a column name and explain it in the page footer.  some of our datasets have a "probability" field which is just a number between 1-9, rather than use all the space for "probability" i call the column *P and indicate on the footer that *P means Probability, most users understand.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 24747744
I also find your choice of font really makes a difference,  Times New Roman at 8pt looks a lot different on paper than Arial 8pt, etc.
0