Solved

toshiba a215 7444

Posted on 2009-06-29
7
679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My friend has a toshiba a215 laptop that he wants to use.  Problem is when it powers on it asks for the hdd password.  The laptop belonged to his step father who passed away a few months back. Is there anyway to recover the password or bypass it. I was reading about a loopback that can be made, I wasnt sure if it can be made for this model because the diagram i saw only showed a 25 pin serial port. the serial plugin on the laptop is your typical serial port which has 15 pins i believe... Any ideas or is going through toshiba absolutely the only way to bypass it?
0
Comment
Question by:risenrank
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 250 total points
ID: 24740407
>> Is going through Toshiba absolutely the only way to bypass it?

Yes.  You'll probably require proof of purchase as well.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 250 total points
ID: 24740635
is it definately the hdd password not the bios, can you get into the bios?

if you can try a differnet hdd
0
 

Author Comment

by:risenrank
ID: 24740897
No, I cant get into the bios.  Its comes up right away, telling me to enter the hdd  password.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:risenrank
ID: 24740912
if i had another hdd i would try that... but im out of luck on that
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 24743010
This question has been asked before:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Misc/Q_24364298.html

Looks like contacting Toshiba is the only way forward...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24744133
can you get into the bios then?
0